Stand-your-ground law
[…] is used very loosely there),[20] Michigan,[16] Mississippi, Missouri, Montana,[16] New Hampshire,[16] North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma,[16] Pennsylvania ,[21], Rhode Island,[22] South Carolina, South Dakota,
Tennessee,[16] Texas,[23] Utah,[24] West Virginia,[16], Wisconsin[25] and Wyoming have adopted Castle
Doctrine statutes, and other states (Iowa,[26] Virginia,[27] and Washington) have considered
stand-your-ground laws of their own.[28][29][30]
For example,
Michigan's stand-your-ground law, MCL 780.972, provides that "[a]n
individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the
time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat
if . . . [t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of
deadly force is necessary to prevent" the imminent death, great bodily
harm, or sexual assault of himself or another individual.[31] The "reasonable belief"
requirement is different from a sincere belief, meaning that a "reasonable
person" should be able to examine the situation and see a threat to life
or serious injury.